2013 Game Developers Choice Awards Finalists Announced

By: General Press

Print Friendly

gameDevelopersChoiceLogo

Finalists for the 13th annual Game Developers Choice Awards have been revealed with Thatgamecompany’s Journey counting a total of six nominations, including Game of the Year.

Details after the jump.

 

Other titles earning nods in multiple categories include Telltale Games’ The Walking Dead; Ubisoft Montreal’s Assassin’s Creed III; Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks’ Dishonored and BioWare/Electronic Arts’ Mass Effect 3.

 

The Game Developers Choice Awards ceremony is the leading peer-based video game event celebrating the industry’s top games and developers. Winners of this year’s awards will be announced on Wednesday, March 27 during the Game Developers Choice Awards ceremony, which takes place in San Francisco during the 2013 Game Developers Conference (GDC).

 

Game of the Year

  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Innovation Award

  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • FTL: Faster Than Light (Subset Games)
  • The Unfinished Swan (Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • ZombiU (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)

Best Audio

  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Hotline Miami (Dennaton Games/Devolver Digital)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)

Best Debut

  • Humble Hearts (Dust: An Elysian Tail)
  • Polytron Corporation (Fez)
  • Giant Sparrow (The Unfinished Swan)
  • Subset Games (FTL: Faster Than Light)
  • Fireproof Games (The Room )

Best Downloadable Game

  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
  • Trials: Evolution (RedLynx/Microsoft Studios)
  • Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Design

  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

Best Handheld/Mobile Game

  • Gravity Rush (SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Hero Academy (Robot Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • The Room (Fireproof Games)
  • Kid Icarus: Uprising (Sora/Nintendo)

Best Narrative

  • Spec Ops: The Line (Yager Entertainment/2K Games)
  • Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Virtue’s Last Reward (Chunsoft/Aksys Games)

Best Technology

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • PlanetSide 2 (Sony Online Entertainment)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Treyarch/Activision)
  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Visual Arts

  • Borderlands 2 (Gearbox Software/2K Games)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)

For more information about the 13th annual Game Developers Choice Awards and a complete list of nominees, please visit http://www.gamechoiceawards.com.

%d bloggers like this: